gentiluomini popolari

English translation: common people/common folk

08:36 Jul 7, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / literary expression?
Italian term or phrase: gentiluomini popolari
In questa grazia, da gentiluomini popolari, mussulmani, cristiani e copti si confondono: essere Eritrei è una categoria che supera tutte le altre categorie importate o sovrapposte.

In this grace, like country gentlemen, Muslims, Christians and Copts are indistinguishable: being Eritrean is a category that surpasses all other imported or overlapping categories. (?)

The grace referred to is that of being detached from things; Eritreans, evidently, have no private ownership of land; ownership rotates between families perennially.

Thanks,

Peter

My translation here is a total guess; I have no idea what the author's trying to get at.
Peter Waymel
Italy
English translation:common people/common folk
Explanation:
It seems they are lumping Christians, Muslims and Copts together, but Eritreans are a breed/category on their own(?)
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
Thanks Josephine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1common people/common folk
Josephine Cassar
4eminent locals/local personages
Rosanna Palermo
4locally admired gentleman
Catherine Marquette
3folk gentlemen
SilviaKuna (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folk gentlemen


Explanation:
.

SilviaKuna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common people/common folk


Explanation:
It seems they are lumping Christians, Muslims and Copts together, but Eritreans are a breed/category on their own(?)

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Josephine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
1 day 21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locally admired gentleman


Explanation:
Il senso principale riguardante -gentiluomini popolari - dovrebbe essere proprio quello di una nobilta' riconosciuta, diffusa, apprezzata, ammirata, in seno ad una comunita' particolare come quella eritrea ... Infatti la descrizione e l'equiparazione dell'autore del testo viene meglio specificata citando categorie di umanita' a noi molto note (cristiano, mussulmano ....) ma che evidentemente non possono essere paragonate a quello stato di grazia (leggi "grazia' in questo senso) dell'essere Eritrei!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-07-07 14:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

locally admired gentlemen

Catherine Marquette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eminent locals/local personages


Explanation:
in other words, eminent citizens of the local community
May also wish to consider "illustrious figures"
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/eminent?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2014-07-14 17:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the "da" here effectively stands for "including"
The sense of the phrase is the boundaries between eminent figures, Muslims, Christians....here are irrelevant:being Ethiopian
"grazia" stands for "in this fashion" or briefly put "Hence"

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search