Emergenza abitativa

English translation: housing crisis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Emergenza abitativa
English translation:housing crisis
Entered by: Tom in London

12:14 Aug 20, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: Emergenza abitativa
"Prevenire lo scivolamento in
situazione di emergenza abitativa e conseguentemente di povertà
estrema di una fascia consistente di popolazione".
Grazie!
teetzee
housing crisis
Explanation:
this.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3housing crisis
Tom in London
2 +3emergency housing
dandamesh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergency housing


Explanation:
non so se ho ben inquadrato il problema ma parlando di povertà estrema "emergenza abitativa" può voler dire "senza tetto" quindi sarebbe emergnecy housing.
Altrimenti potrebbe essere housing issue/crisis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-08-20 12:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come suggerito da Sabrina doveva essere housing emergency

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Bruna: ma lo girerei: "housing emergency" :)
2 mins
  -> grazie, è vero, l'ho messo al contrario!

agree  Isabelle Johnson: Anch'io lo girerei
8 mins
  -> grazie Isabelle!

agree  P.L.F.Persio
20 mins
  -> grazie missdutch!

agree  Lisa Jane: si-housing emergency/crisis
47 mins
  -> grazie ljane!

disagree  Tom in London: "situazione di emergenza abitativa" does not mean "emergency housing".
1 hr
  -> mi sono sbagliata, lo ho ammesso, ho proposto anche housing crisis

disagree  Lara Barnett: Emergency housing is incorrect in the context. Emergency housing would be a service given during a housing crisis, which is the term in question.
5 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Provided it is "housing emergency". Reference is made here to such a deep crisis that part of the population will even have to resort to "emergency" housing. The simple term "housing crisis" IMHO doesn't convey the sense of seriousness.
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Pompeo, soprattuto per aver letto/interpretato la risposta, è proprio quello che intendevo. Poi mi sono sbagliata ho invertito i termini ma si deduce perchè ho anche suggerito housing crisis, mi succede col caldo..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
housing crisis


Explanation:
this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Hurley
1 hr

agree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey
1 hr

agree  Lara Barnett
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search