base empirica

English translation: empirical basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:base empirica
English translation:empirical basis
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

10:02 Oct 7, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: base empirica
Sociological study:
Il presente articolo illustra una parte dei risultati di uno studio empirico condotto, presso l’azienda ospedaliero-universitaria di da un'équipe multidisciplinare. In questo saggio abbiamo operato una ri-analisi della base empirica, costituita da 13 focus group, per individuare le metafore della collaborazione prevalenti e analizzarne connessioni con i cambiamenti socio-organizzativi in atto nelle organizzazioni sanitarie.

Is there a specific way of saying "base empirica" qui? Thanks.
Juliet Halewood
empirical basis
Explanation:
With a degree in experimental psychology I tend to view both sociologists and focus groups as more metaphysical than empirical. From a language viewpoint I feel that any other than the most obvious translation would be to impose an unwarranted interpretation on the text.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empirical data
Melanie Rockenhaus
4empirical basis
James (Jim) Davis
4Empirical base
ChananZass


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empirical base


Explanation:
Or empirical evidence


    https://www.ncjrs.gov/html/jjbulletin/9907/emp.html
ChananZass
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empirical data


Explanation:
A researcher bases empirical reasoning on data, in this case the data collected from the 13 focus groups

Melanie Rockenhaus
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Lara Barnett
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empirical basis


Explanation:
With a degree in experimental psychology I tend to view both sociologists and focus groups as more metaphysical than empirical. From a language viewpoint I feel that any other than the most obvious translation would be to impose an unwarranted interpretation on the text.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks Jim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search