chiusura individuale

English translation: individual isolation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiusura individuale
English translation:individual isolation
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

11:06 Oct 7, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: chiusura individuale
Sociology study on the corporatization of hospitals:

L'agire si incardina così sempre più a livello individuale, come forma estrema di resistenza ad un sistema tecnico-amministrativo che viene percepito come oppressivo e ridondante. La chiusura individuale conduce inevitabilmente al deterioramento delle interazioni collaborative, le quali non scompaiono dall'orizzonte di senso dei professionisti ma divengono sempre più fragili, occasionali e quasi estemporanee.

I'm not sure how to express "chiusura individuale" here. The term chiusura also comes up later in "chiusura relazionale", which has been translated previously in Kudoz as "relational closure". I'm not convinced by this. Thanks for any help.
Juliet Halewood
individual isolation
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I think you need a term that suggests "closing-off" rather than "closure". "Relational isolation" should also work.
Selected response from:

Yarri K
Burkina Faso
Grading comment
Thanks Yarri, I used isolation throughout.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personal isolation
Melanie Rockenhaus
3 +1individual isolation
Yarri K


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual isolation


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I think you need a term that suggests "closing-off" rather than "closure". "Relational isolation" should also work.

Yarri K
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Yarri, I used isolation throughout.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal isolation


Explanation:
I agree with Yarri that "closure" here is not quite right, but I would prefer "personal" because it emphasizes that the person chooses to isolate him/herself

Melanie Rockenhaus
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search