La terra del buon trapianto

English translation: A good place to put down roots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La terra del buon trapianto
English translation:A good place to put down roots
Entered by: philgoddard

13:22 Nov 21, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social history
Italian term or phrase: La terra del buon trapianto
I am struggling to come up with a suitable translation for the phrase above which is the title of the foreword to a book on the experiences of Friulian immigrants in Canada during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. A literal translation just won't work.

Context

In the foreword, the writer praises the Canadian administration for turning its back on the "forced assimilation" immigration policies favoured by America, which he refers to as the "melting pot" approach, and for embracing a multiculturalist approach. He then goes on to describe the experiences of those who left Friuli to settle in Canada - (the main focus of the book itself) - the initial difficulties they encountered and their subsequent success in making a better life for themselves. He ends by celebrating the contribution made by Friulians to the economic and social development of Canada and ends the piece suggesting the experiences described in the book offer a key to resolving one of the problems caused by globalisation, namely how to open oneself up to the 'other' whilst still remaining true to one's own cultural identity..... So far I have come up with: A Land Fit for Migrants/ The Land where Dreams are Made - neither of which I like.

If anyone out there can suggest a more suitable alternative, I'd be very grateful!
manducci
putting down roots
Explanation:
I think this retains the image nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-21 15:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "a good place to put down roots".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil. The publisher wanted to retain 'land' in the title and in the end I went for "new roots in a new land" "Putting down toots in a new land" would have been too long. Thanks for your input. Thanks too to all the other answerers for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The perfect relocation / A land of perfect relocation
Lara Barnett
4putting down roots
philgoddard
3Sowing the seeds of integration
Isabelle Johnson
3A land of diversity
JudyC
3the welcoming land
zanardelli
2A land of new beginning. A land for a new start. A new fruitful land.
Nadia Dambrosi
2The land where migrants feel at home
Laurence Fogarty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the welcoming land


Explanation:
A modest proposal

zanardelli
Italy
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion but in this case, the migrants did not receive a particularly welcoming reception initially.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A land of new beginning. A land for a new start. A new fruitful land.


Explanation:
Trapianto is literally Transplant. In the case of an organ doctors swap for a new one. In this case the migrant swaps land looking for better opportunities. A new land as a fresh start.

Example sentence(s):
  • New land for a new start.
Nadia Dambrosi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, it helped inspire my final choice - pity I can't award points to all!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sowing the seeds of integration


Explanation:
If you want to keep the farming imagery. Or possibly 'sowing the seeds of a new identity' or some such variant.
BA-3051 Cowdensville African American Survey District ...
msa.maryland.gov/.../msa/.../msa_se5_39080.pdfTraduci questa pagina
Atlas of Baltimore County, Maryland. Philadelphia, PA: G. M. Hopkins, 1877. Baltimore County Historic Inventory. Bowler, Mike. Sowing the seeds of integration.

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. As a title I preferred it but in this case, as I explained in the context section of my question, the author's foreword was praising Canada for abandonning integration policies and adopting multiculturalism, so it wasn't appropriate.

Asker: Note: Integration/assimilation policies - which are in effect the same thing, as opposed to multicultural policies which eschew efforts to integrate migrants into the host culture.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting down roots


Explanation:
I think this retains the image nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-21 15:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "a good place to put down roots".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil. The publisher wanted to retain 'land' in the title and in the end I went for "new roots in a new land" "Putting down toots in a new land" would have been too long. Thanks for your input. Thanks too to all the other answerers for their suggestions.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A land of diversity


Explanation:
My try.

or use something like "identity in diversity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-11-21 23:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or land of thriving diversity

JudyC
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The land where migrants feel at home


Explanation:
A suggestion for you.

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion but the migrants in question did not feel at home initially and suffered considerable hardship and discrimination.


9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The perfect relocation / A land of perfect relocation


Explanation:
I think this phrase is too simple to require anything too fancy to replace the existing idea. i.e. all ideas are quite clear in the phrase and brining in extra emphasis on ideas such as horticulture or greetings for new immigrants is not necessary, and risks distorting the writer's intention.

There are two ideas here: the place & the transplant, which is qualified with a positive.

Therefore, I provide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2014-11-30 22:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:

"brining" should read "bringing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2014-11-30 22:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, I provide the a synonym for the literal translation of "transplant", which would sound really odd in English in this context.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search