centro accoglienza e orientamento

English translation: Reception and orientation centre ( for immigrants )

17:48 Dec 27, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: centro accoglienza e orientamento
riferito agli immigranti....
Elena Zanetti
Italy
English translation:Reception and orientation centre ( for immigrants )
Explanation:
proposal !
Selected response from:

Angela Guisci
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reception centre
Tom in London
3 +2Reception and orientation centre ( for immigrants )
Angela Guisci
3 +1Immigration Outreach Center/Immigration Outreach Project
Gad Kohenov
4Reception and guidance centre
Lara Barnett
4Advice and counselling centre
James (Jim) Davis
3 -1detention centre
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reception and orientation centre ( for immigrants )


Explanation:
proposal !


    Reference: http://www.globaldetentionproject.org/countries/africa/tunis...
Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica O'Neill: sounds right.
6 hrs
  -> ty Veronica :-)

neutral  Lara Barnett: "orientation" is not very widely used in this sense in English.
17 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I think you could omit "and orientation", but if you want to stick close to the Italian, this seems the obvious choice. And I think orientation is perfectly OK in English.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> tyyyyyyyyy Phil:-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
detention centre


Explanation:
It's not clear from the info the asker provides whether this centre really provides "reception and orientation" services, or if what we are talking about are the rather euphemistically termed detention centres, which now exist in many European countries to house illegal immigrants.

I hope I am wrong and that Tom and Angela are right!

http://www.globaldetentionproject.org/countries/europe/italy...

http://strugglesinitaly.wordpress.com/equality/en-immigrants...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: No. Here's an example of one: http://www.padovanet.it/dettaglio.jsp?id=2949#.VJ72pf8PAU
6 mins

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Fiona, with the extra context of for "residenti" this doesn't look like a "centro di identificazione e espulsione" which are often termed "centri di accoglienza", a label applied to many different things. @Phil there are many different varieties of CdA
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reception and guidance centre


Explanation:
I think this describes the term. I don't think we often use a literal translation like "orientation" so often in UK English, but guidance is quite commonly used for this sort of idea.

"The reception policy was reformed too: asylum
seekers would only receive material assistance (RECEPTION AND GUIDANCE) during their procedure. "
http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/networks/eur...

Example sentence(s):
  • "The Foyer is a socio-pedagogical centre for the RECEPTION AND GUIDANCE of immigrants and their children in Brussels."
  • "A RECEPTION AND GUIDANCE CENTRE for unaccompanied foreign minors."

    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ZfsqGMaQ310C&pg=PA10&lpg=PA10&dq=immigrant+%22reception+and+guidance%22+centre&source=bl&ots=kxCRoDHPpj&
    Reference: http://www.libertysecurity.org/IMG/pdf_eu-ep-detention-centr...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advice and counselling centre


Explanation:
A "centro di accoglienza" originally were centres set up to help people in need (usually homeless), where they are "welcomed" often by church-related institutions and directed to places where they might find accommodation, food, clothing and medical attention. Alternatively, they are actual accommodation centres, generally hostels of some kind.The term has also been used in legislation for centres where immigrants would be to all intents and purposes imprisoned (for minors on remand or Centri di identificazione e espulsione for immigrants. Consequently, context is key to interpretation here.
Since we are talking about "accoglienza e orientamento" per immigrati residenti", I think we can rule out the illegal immigrant "reception/detention" centres because they will have residence certificates and therefore stay permits. This could be a counselling centre which also provides accommodation, but I doubt it. It is probably just an advice centre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-12-27 20:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immigrants with residence certificates necessarily have an address and a stay permit and therefore accommodation and will have been in Italy for quite some time (months even years) already. Basically, they are already home and dry, so this will just be an advice centre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-12-28 03:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, "counselling" could probably be dropped, but more context is needed.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: What's the difference between advice and counselling?
22 mins
  -> Very little Phil. I go to a lawyer or an accountant for advice, not for counselling. Counselling is personality related for careers and similar without stepping over the line into psycho-therapy. "orientamento" is often well translated as counselling.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception centre


Explanation:
obviously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-12-28 10:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you really insist, you could say "reception and advice centre" although as Phil says, it really is redundant. In Italian there is a quasi-legal tendency to always specify every possible interpretation or ramification of things (sometimes more than once) whereas in English, which is more "telegraphic" these interpretations and ramifications are understood without needing to be spelled out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-12-28 10:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean it's pretty bloody obvious that if you walk into a reception centre, it won't be empty. There will be staff. And obviously, the role of this staff is to provide advice ("orientation"). I can't image what else they would be doing there.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you can omit "and orientation" - it goes without saying.
6 mins
  -> yes. Thanks Phil

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: A reception centre is a gateway to some kind of residential accommodation which for immigrants can be anything from a hostel to a form of imprisonment. A "centro di accoglienza" may be a "reception centre" but could just be an advice centre.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immigration Outreach Center/Immigration Outreach Project


Explanation:
Americans love to use the word outreach.

IOSC stands for Immigration Outreach Service Center

http://www2.nycbar.org/citybarjusticecenter/projects/immigra...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
11 days
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search