affido temporaneo

English translation: short term/temporary foster care

16:00 Feb 2, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / valuta?
Italian term or phrase: affido temporaneo
"L'associazione XXX è infatti accreditata quale ente di accoglienza , idoneo a ricevere minori in affido temporaneo."

Ho trovato il verbo "foster" per prendere in affidamento. Potrebbe andare bene questa traduzione o manca qualcosa?

"The association is a certified foster center for minors."

Contesto: l'associazione ha un centro dove i bambini vivono fino a quando trovano una famiglia adatta o ritornano nella loro dopo un certo periodo di tempo, è l'associazione che li adotta temporaneamente.
dudi27
Germany
English translation:short term/temporary foster care
Explanation:
according to some definitions foster care is temporary by its nature.

see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foster_care

Fostering - Temporary foster care
www.scie.org.uk/.../guides/.../tempora...
Social Care Institute for Excellence
About 80 per cent of admissions into temporary foster care are with parental agreement. Many parents see temporary foster care as helpful; children and young ...

Short Term Fostering And Respite Care | More info
www.communityfostercare.co.uk/foster-carers/...
Community Foster Care
Short term fostering is for children who are either in Care Proceedings or whose parents or care givers are unable to look after them. Respite care usually takes ...

Frequently Asked Questions (Foster Care)
www.nvfs.org/pages/page.asp?page_id=93745
What is Foster Care? Foster care is the temporary placement of children who have been removed from their homes due to abuse or neglect. Foster parents ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8short term/temporary foster care
Shera Lyn Parpia
5in short-term care
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
short term/temporary foster care


Explanation:
according to some definitions foster care is temporary by its nature.

see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foster_care

Fostering - Temporary foster care
www.scie.org.uk/.../guides/.../tempora...
Social Care Institute for Excellence
About 80 per cent of admissions into temporary foster care are with parental agreement. Many parents see temporary foster care as helpful; children and young ...

Short Term Fostering And Respite Care | More info
www.communityfostercare.co.uk/foster-carers/...
Community Foster Care
Short term fostering is for children who are either in Care Proceedings or whose parents or care givers are unable to look after them. Respite care usually takes ...

Frequently Asked Questions (Foster Care)
www.nvfs.org/pages/page.asp?page_id=93745
What is Foster Care? Foster care is the temporary placement of children who have been removed from their homes due to abuse or neglect. Foster parents ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Agree that foster care is temporary by default :-)
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: Although there is such a thing as long-term foster care.
1 hr
  -> True. Thanks.

agree  texjax DDS PhD: With Fiona on this one. Ciao!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Lara Barnett: But surely "temporary" is not needed - at least in UK. Here we use "foster care" for a temporary home, and "adoption" for the eventual permanent one.
2 hrs
  -> I think it depends on the country/context. Thanks.

agree  Zerlina: with Fiona
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isabelle Johnson
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: "Affidamento familiare" is foster care. "affidamento in un centro" is "residential care".
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in short-term care


Explanation:
Having once been a social worker and having put children in care. I well know that a home, and institution provides residential care for children. The term foster is for placing children in a family with parents which take the place of the real parents foster. This one step away from adoption.
First step: into a home for children (old fashioned orphanage), termed residential care.
Second step: place with a family of "foster parents".
Third step: the "foster parents" adopt the child.

Obviously real cases are not always as simple as this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-02-06 18:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The center is a certified residential care centre for minors".
Basically, only familes can foster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-02-06 18:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final note "affidamento familiare" is foster care, but this is affidamento in "un centro dove i bambini vivono fino a quando trovano una famiglia adatta o" The center provides residential care until they can be placed in a family with foster parents.
In the UK and elsewhere children in urgent need of care can be placed directly in ordinary families with foster parents, but this is not the case here, the go to a "centro" not a family.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-02-06 18:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections:

I well know that a home, an institution, provides residential care for children.

The term foster is for placing children in a family with parents who take the place of the real parents, they are foster parents (as in foster milk).

This is one step away from adoption.

"but this is not the case here, they go to a "centro" not a family.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search