va bene per gli story tellers

English translation: may look good on paper

16:22 Mar 17, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: va bene per gli story tellers
L’housing per esempio: se continuiamo a fare il condominio solidale che coinvolge 10 famiglie va bene per gli story tellers, ma non per una città che deve rispondere a una domanda da 10mila alloggi.

thanks
CristianaC
United Kingdom
English translation:may look good on paper
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3may look good on paper
Fiona Grace Peterson
3ok for the hype / for pretty stories / for brownie points
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ok for the hype / for pretty stories / for brownie points


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiona Grace Peterson: Which answer is it, Michael?
33 mins
  -> oh, yes, I'm breaking the rules again! But the question is thricky and "literary", so I think it's legit to supply a bit of choice.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
may look good on paper


Explanation:
One possibility.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  contesei
50 mins

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle Johnson
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search