condominio solidale

English translation: Social Condominium

16:23 Mar 17, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: condominio solidale
L’housing per esempio: se continuiamo a fare il condominio solidale che coinvolge 10 famiglie va bene per gli story tellers, ma non per una città che deve rispondere a una domanda da 10mila alloggi.
CristianaC
United Kingdom
English translation:Social Condominium
Explanation:
[PDF] social housing in chile - Faculty of the Built Environment - University ...
https://www.be.unsw.edu.au/sites/.../pdf/.../BeatrizMaturana...
12 Feb 2014 ... THE SOCIAL CONDOMINIUM (IMPLEMENTED IN 1996). In Santiago about 6,000 families live in. Social Condominium. ISSUES: • Size.

Urbanisation, Housing and the Development Process - Google Books Result
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1136866183
David Drakakis-Smith - ‎2012 - Social Science
3, 393-428 Ocampo, L.V., 1974/5 , 'Sambahayan: the Philippine Business for Social Progress (PBSP) Mandaluyong social condominium project', NEDA Journal ...

I ALSO FOUND "solidarity condominium". However, the examples quoted below are of very dubious validity, suffice it to see that they render what should be "single mothers" as "lonely women with children" :)))) LOL indeed!

Still, it's a precedent... I don't mean "lonely women" but the translation of condominio solidale

Solidarity condominium for women | Single Parent Families - West
www.west-info.eu/solidarity-condominium-for-women/
22 Nov 2011 ... The Municipality of Cremona recently inaugurated a solidarity Condominium that will host single-parent families, mostly lonely women with ...
Single Parent Families in Italy 2015 - West

www.west-info.eu/west-news/single-parent-families-family/?t...
The Municipality of Cremona recently inaugurated a solidarity Condominium that will host single-parent families, mostly lonely women with children.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
thank you Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cohousing
Miriam Hurley
3Social Condominium
Michael Korovkin
3co-operative housing
Antonietta De Vivo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-operative housing


Explanation:
"co-operative" suggests a kind of support

Antonietta De Vivo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Antonietta I went with Michael's suggestion this time


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: 'fraid not, Antonietta. Your suggestion may be rather misleading. Co-op housing is the opposite of condo housing.It's the type where residents are shareholders of the building. 5th Ave in NYC is full of coops(at 20k/sq.m.!)Altro che solidale!)
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social Condominium


Explanation:
[PDF] social housing in chile - Faculty of the Built Environment - University ...
https://www.be.unsw.edu.au/sites/.../pdf/.../BeatrizMaturana...
12 Feb 2014 ... THE SOCIAL CONDOMINIUM (IMPLEMENTED IN 1996). In Santiago about 6,000 families live in. Social Condominium. ISSUES: • Size.

Urbanisation, Housing and the Development Process - Google Books Result
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1136866183
David Drakakis-Smith - ‎2012 - Social Science
3, 393-428 Ocampo, L.V., 1974/5 , 'Sambahayan: the Philippine Business for Social Progress (PBSP) Mandaluyong social condominium project', NEDA Journal ...

I ALSO FOUND "solidarity condominium". However, the examples quoted below are of very dubious validity, suffice it to see that they render what should be "single mothers" as "lonely women with children" :)))) LOL indeed!

Still, it's a precedent... I don't mean "lonely women" but the translation of condominio solidale

Solidarity condominium for women | Single Parent Families - West
www.west-info.eu/solidarity-condominium-for-women/
22 Nov 2011 ... The Municipality of Cremona recently inaugurated a solidarity Condominium that will host single-parent families, mostly lonely women with ...
Single Parent Families in Italy 2015 - West

www.west-info.eu/west-news/single-parent-families-family/?t...
The Municipality of Cremona recently inaugurated a solidarity Condominium that will host single-parent families, mostly lonely women with children.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you Michael

132 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cohousing


Explanation:
An article I'm translating used the term and specified that it is cohousing in English.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cohousing
Miriam Hurley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search