infrastrutturarsi nel territorio

English translation: building local infrastructure

17:05 Mar 17, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: infrastrutturarsi nel territorio
the person is explaining why a commercial company may be interested in allying with a cooperative.


Il nostro modello economico (della cooperativa) è sostenibile e radicato nelle comunità.

Per un’azienda (commerciale) infrastrutturarsi nel territorio è difficile e costoso.

thanks
CristianaC
United Kingdom
English translation:building local infrastructure
Explanation:
pretty much, when you see territorio, it means local area. Here it fits perfectly with the previous statement about being rooted in the (local) community.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
thank you Cedric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4building local infrastructure
Cedric Randolph
4to grow roots in local markets
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building local infrastructure


Explanation:
pretty much, when you see territorio, it means local area. Here it fits perfectly with the previous statement about being rooted in the (local) community.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you Cedric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Honestly, is "infrastrutturare" even a verb??!! (Sansoni says not...). Well done Cedric!
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Fiona

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Isabelle Johnson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabelle

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grow roots in local markets


Explanation:
The "commercial company"'s main activity I imagine is selling. So the territorio is a geographical market. I don't think they really mean infrastructures in the sense of transport and utilities. I am not sure you can use it metaphorically like this in English. I'm trying hard to think of an alternative to "roots". "A solid base at local level".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-03-19 11:45:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't thought about infrastructure in terms of a sales force. I think in that case you need to add sales as in "sales infrastructure" but that really would be a real distribution network.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: that was my feeling Jim, and yet when speaking about a "rete distributiva" infrastructure may work





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search