reciproca azione di adattamento e modificazione

English translation: adapt to and change each other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reciproca azione di adattamento e modificazione
English translation:adapt to and change each other
Entered by: Maria Falvo

13:53 Jul 15, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / tecnologie e smart city
Italian term or phrase: reciproca azione di adattamento e modificazione
Il termine socio technical system fu inventato in uno studio delTavistock Institute negli anni ’50...
Lo stesso termine ha avuto poi una importante evoluzione nei così detti Science and Technology Studies (STS) dove indica come società e tecnologia operino una reciproca azione di adattamento e modificazione.

Grazie!
Maria Falvo
Italy
adapt to and change each other
Explanation:
"Technology will affect how and what we learn. And some of this new learning will, in turn, affect the evolution of technology. As the two interact, they will adapt to and change each other in complex and likely unpredictable ways."
http://www.ucs.mun.ca/~emurphy/stemnet/smart.html
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adapt to and change each other
Fiona Grace Peterson
4reciprocal adaption and modification process
Maria Hansford


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapt to and change each other


Explanation:
"Technology will affect how and what we learn. And some of this new learning will, in turn, affect the evolution of technology. As the two interact, they will adapt to and change each other in complex and likely unpredictable ways."
http://www.ucs.mun.ca/~emurphy/stemnet/smart.html


Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I like it, simple straight forward, but once I decried a text as a terrible literal translation full of seven syllable words only to be told it was an original text by a lecturer in philosophy at Canterbury university. He did coin the phrase eco-bollocks
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocal adaption and modification process


Explanation:
Adaptation is one of the most important issues in sociology, which maintains the social system or social structure; for example, a family should adopt social, economic and educational phenomena to maintain the familial system. Any social system like family, a state or organization needs to adopt its environment for existence or survive.


    Reference: http://quizlet.com/subject/adaptation-chapter-3-sociology/
    Reference: http://cssmcqs.pk/sociology/social-control-involves/
Maria Hansford
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Basically, this was my idea. Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search