pianeta

English translation: environment/field/(untranslated)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pianeta
English translation:environment/field/(untranslated)
Entered by: Ilaria A. Feltre

14:38 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: pianeta
such as:

"Pianeta Formativo per la costruzione di profili proffesionali"

HO visto tanto ma non ho mai capito!
Kimmy
environment
Explanation:
"educational environment", penso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-04 15:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELEMENTI PROSPETTICI SUL PIANETA “FORMAZIONE” PER LA COSTRUZIONE DI PROFILI PROFESSIONALI INNOVATIVI NELL’AMBITO DELLE POLITICHE SOCIALI => prospectus on education with the aime of...

\"Pianeta\" is used a lot in Italian to mean \"field\", \"environment\", etc. Most times it can simply be omitted wh4en translated, as it would sound redundant in English (\"the field of education\"...? - Maybe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-04 15:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, it was supposed to be \"aim\", not \"aime\") Ooops...
Selected response from:

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3environment
Ilaria A. Feltre
4world - in the world of education
Angela Arnone
3 +1platform
edith1
3education
Antonella Amato
4 -1Educational planet
Francesca Santoni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platform


Explanation:
...

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Educational planet


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Linger: doesn't make sense
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environment


Explanation:
"educational environment", penso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-04 15:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELEMENTI PROSPETTICI SUL PIANETA “FORMAZIONE” PER LA COSTRUZIONE DI PROFILI PROFESSIONALI INNOVATIVI NELL’AMBITO DELLE POLITICHE SOCIALI => prospectus on education with the aime of...

\"Pianeta\" is used a lot in Italian to mean \"field\", \"environment\", etc. Most times it can simply be omitted wh4en translated, as it would sound redundant in English (\"the field of education\"...? - Maybe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-04 15:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, it was supposed to be \"aim\", not \"aime\") Ooops...

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger
24 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  paolamonaco: I'd say field
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world - in the world of education


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind, but also "sphere", "framework", "context".
"Pianata donna" is often called the "world of women".
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
education


Explanation:
I would leave out pianeta and just say "elementi prospettici (?) on education

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search