gobba

English translation: aerials and moguls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salti e gobbe
English translation:aerials and moguls
Entered by: Susanna Garcia

11:35 Sep 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / snowboarding
Italian term or phrase: gobba
Apparently a move:

Vi piacciono salti e gobbe?

I'm clearly too old for this
tia
Susanna Garcia
aerials and moguls
Explanation:
supposing it's about snowboarding ...

Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Spot on - client very pleased.
Thank you very much and to everyone who helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hump/hummock
Francesco Badolato
1 +4aerials and moguls
Françoise Vogel
3leap frog
Being Earnest
3bump
Giuseppe Bellone
4 -1hunch
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hunch


Explanation:
Gobba here means to hunch, meaning "to assume a crouched or cramped posture" or "to draw (oneself or one's shoulders) up or together".

Do you like jumping and hunching?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Righele: in this case it's not related to the movement, but to the configuration of the terrain
28 mins
  -> Thank you for pointing out, maybe I was mislead, since the subtitle said "Apparently a move", and I believe "salto" means to jump, so I thought gobba meant a hunch. :-(

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aerials and moguls


Explanation:
supposing it's about snowboarding ...




    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freestyle_(sci)
Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spot on - client very pleased.
Thank you very much and to everyone who helped
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it is - thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
14 mins

agree  Chiara Righele: that's it
14 mins

agree  Kimberly Wastler
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bump


Explanation:
Referring to the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-09-03 12:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.robertsski.com/webpgss/bumpsb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-09-03 12:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bumps" , sorry inte plural, obviously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-09-03 12:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in the....

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hump/hummock


Explanation:
Hump:
A low mound of earth; a hummock

http://www.answers.com/topic/hump

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-09-03 12:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it fits perfectly. The sentence is: "Do you like jumps and humps/hummocks?". It's not a move but simply the type of terrain.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Francesco but I don't think this is quite fits


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: 'hump': not a move but the type of terrain that the snowboard course runs across
16 mins
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leap frog


Explanation:
it does make sense to say salti and then gobbe if not one could say salti e dorsi. Just a guess but it is a sort of exercise - does anyone remember whgen we used to play leap frog

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search