scatto

English translation: sprint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scatto
English translation:sprint
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

21:20 Nov 29, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: scatto
si parla di una scarpa da calcio:

... per migliorare le prestazioni di gioco conferendo eccezionale progressività di flessione e ritorno elastico nella zona dell’avampiede, migliorando la spinta, l’accelerazione e la reattività nelle fasi di scatto e di corsa e incrementando la velocità in fase di stacco e di elevazione, nelle conclusioni aree, di testa e acrobatiche.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
sprint
Explanation:
I do circuit training and the coach yells scatto when we have to sprint from side of the gym to the other. On the track it's when we alternate between sprinting and jogging. If you look up netfit or similar online training programmes it could give you some alternatives.
Selected response from:

Brannigan
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spurt
Michael Korovkin
4sprint
Brannigan
4rush
Vincenzo Di Maso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rush


Explanation:
-

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprint


Explanation:
I do circuit training and the coach yells scatto when we have to sprint from side of the gym to the other. On the track it's when we alternate between sprinting and jogging. If you look up netfit or similar online training programmes it could give you some alternatives.

Brannigan
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spurt


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search