ricco di reti

English translation: goalfest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricco di reti
English translation:goalfest
Entered by: transwebtrans

17:14 Jun 23, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: ricco di reti
Dear folks,

Would anyone know how to put "ricco di reti" in English?

It is for a summary of football results with comments and occurs in this sentence:

Da sempre ricco di reti, anche quest’anno il match al “White Hart Lane” si preannuncia spettacolare.

I think it means something along the line of "plenty of aims at the net" but this sounds a bit wordy!

Many thanks in advance
transwebtrans
goalfest
Explanation:
"The White Hart Lane fixture, traditionally a goalfest, looks set to be spectacular again this year".
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
I do like this idea. Thanks Giles and all of you who agreed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4goalfest
Giles Watson
5loaded with goals
Aurie Escobar Ramsey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loaded with goals


Explanation:
Although the literal translation of "rete/reti" means the net itself, it is used in Italian to refer to goals scored. Good luck!

Aurie Escobar Ramsey
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice one, thank you Escobarramsey!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
goalfest


Explanation:
"The White Hart Lane fixture, traditionally a goalfest, looks set to be spectacular again this year".

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I do like this idea. Thanks Giles and all of you who agreed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very well put, thank you Giles!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Perfect!
1 hr

agree  Juliet Halewood: great!
2 hrs

agree  tradu-grace: really great!
23 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: or a Harry Kanefest :-)
1 day 1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search