inforcatura

English translation: twist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inforcatura
English translation:twist
Entered by: Alexandra Speirs

07:52 Jun 19, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / horse saddles
Italian term or phrase: inforcatura
I have a translation about saddles and have found a lot of useful sites in English that have solved a lot of my questions.
However, I am stumped with the term "inforcatura", it turns up frequently and in various contexts.

The customer's explanation is:
L’inforcatura è riferita alla modalità di contatto del “cavallo” (quello delle gambe della persona per intenderci) del cavaliere con la sella semplicemente deriva da inforcare cioè sedersi a cavalcioni

My problem is how to render this term in English in sentences like the following:

è possibile ordinare la sella anche con inforcatura stretta, più adatta a cavalli minuti e magri che richiedono una maggiore inforcatura

As you see, inforcatura twice in the same sentence .... or this one:

...facilitare una migliore inforcatura durante il lavoro in piano e nelle fasi di salto

I hope there are some riders out there!
Alexandra Speirs
twist
Explanation:
TWIST AND THIGH
The twist is the part of the saddle that touches the upper inner thighs. The width between the upper inner thighs affects the width of the twist of the saddle.
http://holistichorse.com/health-care/saddle-fit-for-women/

The saddle affords riders excellent contact, thanks to its narrow twist.
http://www.prestigeitaly.com/scheda.asp?menu=jump&IDproduct=...

La sella offre al cavaliere un eccellente contatto grazie all’inforcatura stretta.
http://www.prestigeitaly.com/scheda.asp?menu=jump&IDproduct=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-06-19 15:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.horseandhound.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?221892-...
I've always known the twist as the narrowest bit of the seat. A narrow twist would suit a narrow hipped rider (I prefer my saddles with a narrow twist - I'm a size 6/8) while a wider twist might make a narrow hipped rider feel like they were being stretched apart.

www.chronofhorse.com/forum/forum/discussion-forums/dressage...
After trying tons of saddles, both jumping and dressage, I've come to the conclusion that a wide twist just does not work for me.

I'm curious about what is going on physiologically. The wide twist saddles seem to make my hips hurt a lot to the point where a long ride (ie 45+ minutes) makes my hip joins sore. I ride often enough that I know it's not riding fitness because I don't have this problem in narrow twist saddles.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again. I was misled with the gullet, twist is definitely the right term here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4twist
Fiona Grace Peterson
3conformation, contact, positioning, inflection
mrrafe
3Crotch
ahmed bouzidi
Summary of reference entries provided
maybe this will help ?
polyglot45
Inforcatura is not a saddle part
EleoE

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crotch


Explanation:
humans, the crotch is the bottom of the pelvis, the region of the body where the legs join the torso, and is often considered to include the groin and genitals


    Reference: http://dictionary.imtranslator.net/italian-english/inforcatu...
ahmed bouzidi
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's OK for human anatomy, I doubt it applies to saddles.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conformation, contact, positioning, inflection


Explanation:
I've heard a lot about horses and saddles colloquially in IS EN but have not read any formal material.

Colloquially, conformation may refer to the horse's physiognomy as compared with the breed ideal, and that meaning is not relevant here. However, an alternate meaning seems to cover the entire conformation of horse and rider as a combined working unit. This is where one refers to the crotch configuration mentioned by Achmed, in that a good positioning ("seat") starts with effective triangular deployment of two pelvic bone points and pubic bone. Another element of conformation, especially in the floor and jump work mentioned in your text, is the human leg "contact" mentioned by your client. A dilemma implied n your text is to reconcile the wide gullet (mentioned by Alexandra) required by a more broad backed horse, with the need for contact as :close" as possible (as in a "close contact" saddle).

Again, my terminology may be wrong because it comes from conversations rather than reading. However, if I went to a saddle fitter, I would ask about conformation and contact as the general topic. Your client may have gotten as close as possible by saying l’inforcatura è riferita alla modalità di contatto, vague as that is. If you use one or more of the above target terms, it may be good enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-06-19 08:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction *US EN* ont *IS EN*

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twist


Explanation:
TWIST AND THIGH
The twist is the part of the saddle that touches the upper inner thighs. The width between the upper inner thighs affects the width of the twist of the saddle.
http://holistichorse.com/health-care/saddle-fit-for-women/

The saddle affords riders excellent contact, thanks to its narrow twist.
http://www.prestigeitaly.com/scheda.asp?menu=jump&IDproduct=...

La sella offre al cavaliere un eccellente contatto grazie all’inforcatura stretta.
http://www.prestigeitaly.com/scheda.asp?menu=jump&IDproduct=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-06-19 15:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.horseandhound.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?221892-...
I've always known the twist as the narrowest bit of the seat. A narrow twist would suit a narrow hipped rider (I prefer my saddles with a narrow twist - I'm a size 6/8) while a wider twist might make a narrow hipped rider feel like they were being stretched apart.

www.chronofhorse.com/forum/forum/discussion-forums/dressage...
After trying tons of saddles, both jumping and dressage, I've come to the conclusion that a wide twist just does not work for me.

I'm curious about what is going on physiologically. The wide twist saddles seem to make my hips hurt a lot to the point where a long ride (ie 45+ minutes) makes my hip joins sore. I ride often enough that I know it's not riding fitness because I don't have this problem in narrow twist saddles.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again. I was misled with the gullet, twist is definitely the right term here!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's most enlightening!





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: maybe this will help ?

Reference information:
https://www.google.fr/search?q=parts of the saddle&tbm=isch&...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, already done that. The saddle part is definitely GULLET, I've found it on various sites. Now I only have to decide about the rider's position.


7 hrs
Reference: Inforcatura is not a saddle part

Reference information:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=_wZ4NbJUHWMC&pg=PT83&lpg=PT...

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search