come se cullassero l\'interlocutore

English translation: as if rocking a cradle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come se cullassero l\'interlocutore
English translation:as if rocking a cradle
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

10:27 Dec 11, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: come se cullassero l\'interlocutore
Le mani accompagnano il discorso con grazia come se cullassero l'interlocutore.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
as if rocking a cradle
Explanation:
Cullare is really rocking a cradle not exactly cradling.
Or perhaps 'rocking his listener's cradle' It's difficult to say without knowing who this interlocutore is.
cullare in Vocabolario - Treccani
www.treccani.it/vocabolario/cullare/
Translate this page
cullare v. tr. [der. di culla]. – 1. Far muovere la culla in senso oscillatorio laterale per acquietare il bambino o facilitarne il sonno; per estens., dondolare ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-12-11 10:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps as Lisa says, 'lulling' or 'rocking' his listener to sleep. Cullare is designed to get a child to sleep...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as if they were cradling the listener/as if to cradle
Lisa Jane
3as if rocking a cradle
Isabelle Johnson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if they were cradling the listener/as if to cradle


Explanation:
Was going to say "to lull" but that would apply to his words not his hands

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if rocking a cradle


Explanation:
Cullare is really rocking a cradle not exactly cradling.
Or perhaps 'rocking his listener's cradle' It's difficult to say without knowing who this interlocutore is.
cullare in Vocabolario - Treccani
www.treccani.it/vocabolario/cullare/
Translate this page
cullare v. tr. [der. di culla]. – 1. Far muovere la culla in senso oscillatorio laterale per acquietare il bambino o facilitarne il sonno; per estens., dondolare ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-12-11 10:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps as Lisa says, 'lulling' or 'rocking' his listener to sleep. Cullare is designed to get a child to sleep...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search