spinta elastica di una soletta

English translation: spring effect

16:37 Dec 5, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: spinta elastica di una soletta
parlando di solette per calzature, come posso tradurre "la spinta elastica che una soletta effettua sul piede"

In rete ho trovato come riferimento "plantari a spinta elastica mediale", ma non trovo il corrispondente inglese
fedecop
English translation:spring effect
Explanation:
I work in this very branch (flexible propriocetive insoles) and I can tell you that we use the term "spring effect" quite often. Of course you'd have to rework the sentence to make this term fit, but I think it's the most natural term to use in this case.

"Bounce", as suggested by Cedric, is very similar, but it's just not the term that is used in the industry.

And Enrica's suggestion doesn't really convey the same meaning, because elasticity and resilience are not what is meant here.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bounce in an insole
Cedric Randolph
5spring effect
Claudia Letizia
4elasticity of an insole
Enrica Frulla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bounce in an insole


Explanation:
I'd put it this way

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
19 mins

agree  dandamesh: https://rebounceshop.com/
49 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elasticity of an insole


Explanation:
I took a look at this website and I think you need to take a look at the section where they talk about elasticity and resilience. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5982664/

Enrica Frulla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring effect


Explanation:
I work in this very branch (flexible propriocetive insoles) and I can tell you that we use the term "spring effect" quite often. Of course you'd have to rework the sentence to make this term fit, but I think it's the most natural term to use in this case.

"Bounce", as suggested by Cedric, is very similar, but it's just not the term that is used in the industry.

And Enrica's suggestion doesn't really convey the same meaning, because elasticity and resilience are not what is meant here.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search