pedalare in agilita'

English translation: pedalling faster

13:51 Feb 4, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ciclismo
Italian term or phrase: pedalare in agilita'
Ho trovato la spiegazione del termine:Pedalare in agilità non vuol dire pedalare senza sforzo, vuol dire pedalare con una certa frequenza di pedalata. Se ad esempio si riesce a salire su una certa salita con un rapporto 34x19, sulla stessa pendenza posso scegliere di pedalare più agile con un 21 o un 23, incrementando la frequenza di pedalata al fine di mantenere la stessa velocità. Quindi, in sintesi, pedalare in agilità significa, a parità di velocità, avere un rapporto più corto e una frequenza di pedalata più alta.
Il mio tentativo di traduzione: high-cadence pedalling
Maria Hansford
Canada
English translation:pedalling faster
Explanation:
basically, that's all it means
it's about the pedalling strength-speed rapport: lower gears make it easier to pedal but one has to pedal faster to keep moving
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pedalling with ease
Vittorio Preite
4pedalling faster
Michael Korovkin
2 +1pedalling shrewdly / smartly / farsightedly
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedalling with ease


Explanation:
unrestricted, without fatigue

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedalling shrewdly / smartly / farsightedly


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Kalebic
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ivan

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedalling faster


Explanation:
basically, that's all it means
it's about the pedalling strength-speed rapport: lower gears make it easier to pedal but one has to pedal faster to keep moving

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search