cultore

English translation: honorary fellow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cultore
English translation:honorary fellow
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:56 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architecture
Italian term or phrase: cultore
From the CV of an architect:-

"• Cultore della Materia 1993/94 corso di “PROGETTAZIONE ARCHITETTONICA I° II°”
Alexander Chisholm
honorary fellow
Explanation:

Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/701722 - spero mi perdonerai l'autocitazione ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-29 12:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche http://www.proz.com/kudoz/920103
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks - perfect answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subject matter expert/scholar
Valentina Matone
5honorary fellow
Valentina Pecchiar
4specialized in
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized in


Explanation:
cultore della materia loc.s.m. TS scol., specialista di una disciplina che, pur senza il grado accademico richiesto, viene convocato e interpellato in qualità di esperto in esami, convegni e sim.



    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/29680
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 304

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honorary fellow


Explanation:

Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/701722 - spero mi perdonerai l'autocitazione ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-29 12:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche http://www.proz.com/kudoz/920103

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks - perfect answer.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject matter expert/scholar


Explanation:
I would leave "cultore della materia" and put in brackets subject matter expert/scholar who works as a volunteer assistant at university.

This is the first step for people who want to pursue an academic career (but they are not paid).

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: questi titoli sono tostissimi da tradurre, a volte lo traducono semplicemente come research fellow... ma questo è esattamente quello che è!
8 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  esoft: yes - cultore is someone who develops his knowledge of the subject.... - "subject matter expert" is widely accepted in business, and of course so is "scholar" - So Mr./Mrs. Architect has a choice depending on the audience he wishes to address.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin: or specialist
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search