scarto tecnico

English translation: Technical reject/scrap/waste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scarto tecnico
English translation:Technical reject/scrap/waste
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:32 Apr 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sports surface
Italian term or phrase: scarto tecnico
one of the components in the construction of n all weather sports surface:-

the origin is described as - "scart tecnico"

and the process is described as:-
"Gli sfridi di articoli tecnici sono macinati in continuo, su mulini a lame multiple a temperatura controllata"
Alexander Chisholm
Technical reject
Explanation:
Non avendo la frase completa in cui il termnine è utilizzato non sono esattamente sicuro. Ma in generale uno scarto tecnico è un prodotto che non rientra nei limiti di specifica dello stesso e quindi viene indicato come technical reject.
Selected response from:

Vincenzo Militano
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production waste
Angela Arnone
3Technical reject
Vincenzo Militano
3scrap
PaoloM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scrap


Explanation:
normally it is used for metal products. I'm not sure it fits in here.

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical reject


Explanation:
Non avendo la frase completa in cui il termnine è utilizzato non sono esattamente sicuro. Ma in generale uno scarto tecnico è un prodotto che non rientra nei limiti di specifica dello stesso e quindi viene indicato come technical reject.

Vincenzo Militano
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production waste


Explanation:
Initially I thought it was "reject" too, but it doesn't fit in twith your text.
They are simply recycling waste and offcuts/sfrido (and possibly reject stuff too). You are dealing with a rubber matieral of comse sort and whatever waste them have from production simply chucked back into the melting pot.


NGS checklist -
... Xetal 8000 (30% recycled Rubber. Steel production waste) ... (33% of 90 m. tonnes/year) of waste is offcuts (not all timber). RECYCLING: PRODUCTS: ...
www.greenspec.co.uk/html/checklist/P-Sundries.html

NGS checklist - M SURFACE FINISHES
... tonnes/year) of waste is offcuts (not all ceramics). RECYCLING: PRODUCTS: ...
(75% recycled Rubber recovered from production waste installation waste) ...
www.greenspec.co.uk/html/checklist/M-Surface.html


Miscellaneous Plastic & Rubber Products Importers and Buyers in ...
... Sangam Rubber Industries Buyers of latex products. Address: House No. ...
Importer of acrylic plastic offcuts, scrap, polycarbonate scrap, etc. ...
dir.indiamart.com/indianimporters/r_misc.html


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search