Materiale di primo utilizzo

English translation: first use material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Materiale di primo utilizzo
English translation:first use material
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:21 Apr 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Materiale di primo utilizzo
Used to describe the origin of a component used in the preparation of artificial sports surfaces.

I shoud point out that some of the materials form the same manufacturer are processed, receycled technical waste or even ground-up, used vehicle tyres.

Is "virgin material" too corny?
Alexander Chisholm
first use material
Explanation:
The effect on the atmosphere and surface water of billions of people using using huge quantities of recycled products is pretty much the same as using huge quantities of first use products.

The story of recycled material versus ‘first use' material is mostly the same story. Both involve people, energy, mining, farming, roads, trucks, cars, buildings, heating, light, machinery, packaging, handling, accounting, planning, taxes, laws, meetings, analysis, management, and more recycling.
2004 GLOBAL PLASTICS ENVIRONMENTAL AWARDS Thursday, February 19 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
. Thermoplastic Recycled Materials Guidelines. These Guidelines are the first
... nylon 6 or 66 and convert them into first-use material in a way that is ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first use material
Rachel Fell
4first-hand matter(s)
trobador


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-hand matter(s)


Explanation:
++

trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> Thanks Enrique

disagree  esoft: I don't think that we are talking about "materia" like "matter/anti-matter"...It's materials
8 hrs
  -> You might be right. Thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first use material


Explanation:
The effect on the atmosphere and surface water of billions of people using using huge quantities of recycled products is pretty much the same as using huge quantities of first use products.

The story of recycled material versus ‘first use' material is mostly the same story. Both involve people, energy, mining, farming, roads, trucks, cars, buildings, heating, light, machinery, packaging, handling, accounting, planning, taxes, laws, meetings, analysis, management, and more recycling.
2004 GLOBAL PLASTICS ENVIRONMENTAL AWARDS Thursday, February 19 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
. Thermoplastic Recycled Materials Guidelines. These Guidelines are the first
... nylon 6 or 66 and convert them into first-use material in a way that is ...


    Reference: http://radiochildcare.org/EssaysOnChildCare/earthday2001essa...
    Reference: http://www.sperecycling.org/GPEC2004/pdffiles/awards.pdf
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  esoft: nice
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search