additivazioni

English translation: additives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:additivazioni
English translation:additives
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:31 Apr 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: additivazioni
"Le caratteristiche del materiale e le sue additivazioni , legate al suo utilizzo precedente, rendono il granulo di gomma molto resistente alla degradazione da parte della componente UV della radiazione luminosa.

Additives?
Alexander Chisholm
additives
Explanation:
I think: all the refs. to additivation I've found seem to have a foreign lang. origin or connection

... Recycling started recycling waste plastics into fenceposts and plastic ... waste plastics from different sources will have a range of additives in them, ...
... of plastics processors, raw materials suppliers, additive suppliers, ... Recycling plastics which have been through the domestic waste stream will prove ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think this is the best answer in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1additives
Rachel Fell
3 +1additivation
luskie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additivation


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-30 10:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, and it seems to be mainly used in its singular form, eg:

HELIOS - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The use of HDPE of the best choice and of particular phisical characteristiques,
the additivation with anti-UV masterbatches of exclusive formulation and the ...
www.helios-srl.it/eng/qualita.htm

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: I found it in a French to English dictionary and there are google entries.
11 hrs
  -> thanks - I can't say what is the *best* translation here, but for sure I saw many uk and us refs in google for additivation

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additives


Explanation:
I think: all the refs. to additivation I've found seem to have a foreign lang. origin or connection

... Recycling started recycling waste plastics into fenceposts and plastic ... waste plastics from different sources will have a range of additives in them, ...
... of plastics processors, raw materials suppliers, additive suppliers, ... Recycling plastics which have been through the domestic waste stream will prove ...


    www1.sac.ac.uk/info/External/ Publications/WasteRecycling/default.asp
    Reference: http://www.bpf.co.uk/bpfissues/Waste_Management.cfm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think this is the best answer in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, PaolettaM




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search