artieri vetrai

English translation: glass craftsmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:artieri vetrai
English translation:glass craftsmen
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:22 Apr 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / glass
Italian term or phrase: artieri vetrai
"Col passare degli anni e dell’esperienza le famiglie del luogo, favorite dai Marchesi del Monferrato, diedero vita a una corporazione chiamata “Università del vetro” e nel 1495 nacquero i primi statuti che regolavano i doveri e i diritti di tutti gli artieri vetrai."
Alexander Chisholm
glass craftsmen
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the UK context, glazier is not a craft artisan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3master glaziers
Angela Arnone
3 +2glass craftsmen
Rachel Fell
5glazier/glazier artist
ivanamdb
4glass artisans
Jean Martin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glazier/glazier artist


Explanation:
GLAZIER, STAINED GLASS (glass products) alternate titles: glazier artist



    Reference: http://www.wowi.com/crosswalks/Bench/779.php
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 280

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass artisans


Explanation:
artiero is another word for artigiano

See, for example:

This service is available to Stained Glass Artisans and Stained Glass Suppliers ONLY. (Added: 6-Jun-1999 Hits: 229 Rating: 0 Votes: 0) Rate It ...
www.craftersmarket.com/Glass/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glass craftsmen


Explanation:
another suggestion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the UK context, glazier is not a craft artisan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, John

agree  verbis
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Verbis

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
master glaziers


Explanation:
I'd call them!
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE ...... Master Glaziers Karate International, Inc. ("Master Glaziers"), Octagon, ... Childrobics, Dualstar, Master Glaziers, and Octagon, in the accounts of at ...
www.sec.gov/litigation/admin/337565.txt


UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE ...... Master Glaziers Karate International, Inc. ("Master Glazier"), Octagon, ... the securities of Master Glaziers, Octagon and Solomon-Page Group, Ltd., ...
www.sec.gov/litigation/admin/337564.txt


Florence Orsanmichele 8... principally at recognizing the contribution of the master glaziers, ... between the master glaziers who in varying circumstances operated in the two ...
server.icvbc.cnr.it/bivi/ eng/schede/Toscana/Firenze/8osm.htm


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 min

agree  Marco Fiemozzi: sounds perfect to me
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search