Affari e economia

English translation: business and economics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Affari e economia
English translation:business and economics
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:47 Jan 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Affari e economia
Affari e economia
Chris Lipscomb
business and economics
Explanation:
affari is business which is plural. therefore, I would use economics instead of economy. It did not say affari e la economia, but affari e economia.
Selected response from:

vertiz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9business and economics
vertiz
4 +1business and economy
Serge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business and economy


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
55 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
business and economics


Explanation:
affari is business which is plural. therefore, I would use economics instead of economy. It did not say affari e la economia, but affari e economia.

vertiz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: more natural in English
1 hr

agree  sja
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
5 hrs

agree  Massimo Lencioni
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  Bruno Capitelli
16 hrs

agree  Angemar
20 hrs

agree  VERTERE
2 days 14 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search