finecorsa

English translation: limit switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finecorsa
English translation:limit switch
Entered by: Alison kennedy (X)

19:50 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: finecorsa
sheet metal bending...

"L’avanzamento del perno mobile è a due velocità e la regolazione della corsa è realizzata tramite finecorsa elettrici ad alta precisione."
vesparosa (X)
limit switch
Explanation:
fine corsa elettrico is a limit switch when they are mechanical they are called limit stops.

Regards

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy (X)
Grading comment
Thanks ALison - I've been informed that when they are mechanical they can be called end-of-stroke devices - this is the translation that this particulat company uses.

Thanks again!
Regards,
Fiona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electric limit switch
Gian
4 +1limit switch
Alison kennedy (X)
4control stop
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control stop


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
The asker has declined this answer

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electric limit switch


Explanation:
Dizionario Marolli

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moll: yes agree
44 mins

agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  VERTERE
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit switch


Explanation:
fine corsa elettrico is a limit switch when they are mechanical they are called limit stops.

Regards

Alison

Alison kennedy (X)
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks ALison - I've been informed that when they are mechanical they can be called end-of-stroke devices - this is the translation that this particulat company uses.

Thanks again!
Regards,
Fiona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Volpe: Yes, correct definition
1 hr
  -> Fiona, I treanslate for 6 different companies producing process lines and I have 6 glossaries!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search