carpenteria

English translation: steel structural work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carpenteria
English translation:steel structural work
Entered by: Gian

19:53 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: carpenteria
sheet metal bending...

"L’angolo massimo di piega è 180° per l’attrezzo curvatubi per carpenteria."
vesparosa (X)
steel structural work
Explanation:
Dizionario Mrolli
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steel structural work
Gian
4framework
leff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steel structural work


Explanation:
Dizionario Mrolli

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

agree  pesci: dizionario G.Morolli
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Mrolli Morolli MAROLLI!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
framework = a structure, usually rigid, serving to hold the parts of something together or to support something constructed or stretched over or around it [the framework of a house]

[after Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search