distribuzione di probabilità delle altezze di pioggia

English translation: distribution of likely rain heights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distribuzione di probabilità delle altezze di pioggia
English translation:distribution of likely rain heights
Entered by: Gian

11:28 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: distribuzione di probabilità delle altezze di pioggia
Distribuzione di probabilità delle altezze di pigoggia dalle quali si passa alla curva di probabilità cumulata
Marina
distribution of likely rain heights
Explanation:
sono i mm di acqua che cadono o possono cadere
Nota: quantità è generico, mentre qui ci si riferisce ad uno "spessore"; la quantità dipende - noti i mm di altezza - dalla superficie coinvolta
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distribution of likely rain heights
Gian
4allocation of possible amount of raining
TBQGS (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation of possible amount of raining


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS (X)
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution of likely rain heights


Explanation:
sono i mm di acqua che cadono o possono cadere
Nota: quantità è generico, mentre qui ci si riferisce ad uno "spessore"; la quantità dipende - noti i mm di altezza - dalla superficie coinvolta

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search