Fusioni in Ghisa

English translation: iron castings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fusioni in Ghisa
English translation:iron castings
Entered by: Gian

08:33 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Fusioni in Ghisa
(urgente, entro le 18.00)
Laura Bordignon
iron casting
Explanation:
in ghisa = cast iron pieces (parts)
in acciaio = steel casting
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iron casting
Gian
4cast iron
Benjamin Engbrecht
4(cast)pieces in cast iron
Maureen Young


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cast)pieces in cast iron


Explanation:
Ghisa is cast iron, fusioni in this context probably means objects which are cast.


    Marolli
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iron casting


Explanation:
in ghisa = cast iron pieces (parts)
in acciaio = steel casting

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: agree - cast iron castings
8 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
16 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast iron


Explanation:
Spesso viene usato semplicemente il termine "cast iron", che include implicitamente il concetto che si tratti di "fusione".

Benjamin Engbrecht
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search