indagine sulla qualità di acciaio 900 A degli aghi grezzi forgiati

English translation: investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indagine sulla qualità di acciaio 900 A degli aghi grezzi forgiati
English translation:investigation
Entered by: Patrick McKeown

12:02 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aghi di acciaio forgiato
Italian term or phrase: indagine sulla qualità di acciaio 900 A degli aghi grezzi forgiati
Part of a letter asking for certification of the forging equipment
fmatteoda
Spain
investigation
Explanation:
I would put it like this:

"an investigation into the quality of 900A grade steel used in non-machined forged needles"

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investigation
Patrick McKeown
4a quality test of forged not machined needles in A900 steel
oldnick
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
quality research on forged raw needles in 9000 A steel

"research" se è da farsi; se è stata fatta potrebbe essere "test"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quality test of forged not machined needles in A900 steel


Explanation:
a quality test of forged not machined needles in A900 steel

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 76

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation


Explanation:
I would put it like this:

"an investigation into the quality of 900A grade steel used in non-machined forged needles"

Hope that helps

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search