tenuta impianto

English translation: leak test report for pneumatic system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Report prova di tenuta impianto pneumatico
English translation:leak test report for pneumatic system
Entered by: Benjamin Engbrecht

22:41 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tenuta impianto
"Report prova di tenuta impianto pneumatico"

Un titolo di una scheda, sempre per un treno: Tightness?
Moll
leak test report for pneumatic system
Explanation:
Quando si fa una prova di tenuta in un impianto, si verifica che non presenti perdite. In inglese si usa questa forma: "leak test".
Selected response from:

Benjamin Engbrecht
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3airtight sealing
laurab
4leak test report for pneumatic system
Benjamin Engbrecht
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
airtight sealing


Explanation:
potrebbe essere? per me ha senso. ciao!

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: sounds good to me; would "sealing" on its own be enough?
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  ninasc (X)
1 day 19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
air tightness test report on pneumatic system

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leak test report for pneumatic system


Explanation:
Quando si fa una prova di tenuta in un impianto, si verifica che non presenti perdite. In inglese si usa questa forma: "leak test".

Benjamin Engbrecht
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search