MODULO DI ELASTICITA' A FLESSIONE (MIN.)

English translation: flexural modulus of elasticity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modulo di elasticità a flessione
English translation:flexural modulus of elasticity
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

17:19 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PLASTICI, AUTOMOBILISTICA
Italian term or phrase: MODULO DI ELASTICITA' A FLESSIONE (MIN.)
CARATTERISTICA MECCANICA
Manuela
flexural modulus of elasticity
Explanation:
modulo di elasticità alla flessione [MECC] Biegemodul; [PLAST] Biege-Elastizitätsmodul

Biege-Elastizitätsmodul m (Biege-E-Modul)
KUNSTSTOFF flexural modulus of elasticity

Biege-E-Modul m (Biege-Elastizitätsmodul)
KUNSTSTOFF flexural modulus of elasticity

665 hit su Google
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flexural modulus of elasticity
Ilde Grimaldi
4Flexural elastic modulus (min.)
Amy Taylor
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Io conosco.
E = modulus of elasticity (N/m2)also called Young's modulus
G = modulus of rigidity (N/m2)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flexural elastic modulus (min.)


Explanation:
The Elastic Modulus is also called Young's modulus. Here's a site that uses it in reference to plastics. You may also come across 'flexural strength' as a mechanical characteristic. Good luck!

HTH!!

Amy


    Reference: http://www.s-lplastics.thomasregister.com/olc/s-lplastics/ny...
Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexural modulus of elasticity


Explanation:
modulo di elasticità alla flessione [MECC] Biegemodul; [PLAST] Biege-Elastizitätsmodul

Biege-Elastizitätsmodul m (Biege-E-Modul)
KUNSTSTOFF flexural modulus of elasticity

Biege-E-Modul m (Biege-Elastizitätsmodul)
KUNSTSTOFF flexural modulus of elasticity

665 hit su Google


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 208




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search