rifiuti recuperabili/non recuperabili

English translation: recyclable / non-recyclable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rifiuti recuperabili/non recuperabili
English translation:recyclable / non-recyclable
Entered by: Marco Massignan

14:25 Jan 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / RICHIESTA DI CERTIFICAZIONE QUALITA'- PARTE SUI RIFIUTI
Italian term or phrase: rifiuti recuperabili/non recuperabili
(= rifiuti che possono essere riciclati e quindi riutilizzati).
- recoverable / non recoverable waste
- recyclable /non recyclable waste
- convertible / non convertible waste

Quale opzione è più adeguata? (se ve ne è una adeguata fra queste!)
Thank you!
Giorgia Pregheffi
recyclable / non-recyclable
Explanation:
E' come lo tradurrei io.
Spero possa aiutarti
ciao
Selected response from:

Marco Massignan
Grading comment
GRAZIE! CIAO, GIORGIA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recyclable / non-recyclable
Marco Massignan
4reusable/non reusable
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recyclable / non-recyclable


Explanation:
E' come lo tradurrei io.
Spero possa aiutarti
ciao


Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
GRAZIE! CIAO, GIORGIA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes
1 min

agree  Amy Taylor
28 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  deanne
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reusable/non reusable


Explanation:
potresti prendere in considerazione anche questa alternativa, a seconda del tipo di rifiuti di cui si parla.
Recuperabile e riciclabile forse non e' la stessa cosa; in inglese si parla di "reusable construction material" ad esempio, come alternativa alla discarica.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search