rincalzatore

English translation: lister; ridger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rincalzatore
English translation:lister; ridger

02:27 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agricultural equipment
Italian term or phrase: rincalzatore
an accessory for a motorhoe/rototiller; it's used for "earthing up".
Can anyone suggest a more accessible term? Thanks!
Patrick McKeown
Italy
ridger
Explanation:
or ridging plow, or lister
Per Marolli
Selected response from:

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a Carlotta e Rita per il vostro aiuto; purtroppo mi trovo di fronte al solito problema: quindi attribuisco i punti in base al primo messaggio arrivato. Poco equo e poco soddisfacente, ma con questi Kudoz ... ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ridger
Rita Cavaiani
4ridger
Carlotta Boyd


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridger


Explanation:
or ridging plow, or lister
Per Marolli

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Grazie a Carlotta e Rita per il vostro aiuto; purtroppo mi trovo di fronte al solito problema: quindi attribuisco i punti in base al primo messaggio arrivato. Poco equo e poco soddisfacente, ma con questi Kudoz ... ;-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridger


Explanation:
ridger (agriculture)= an implement for ridging in the fields
maybe also hiller could be used

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search