International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

momento resistente di calcolo

English translation: calculation /calculated moment of resistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:momento resistente di calcolo
English translation:calculation /calculated moment of resistance
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

08:10 Feb 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzioni in acciaio
Italian term or phrase: momento resistente di calcolo
Calculation moment of resistance non mi convince. Avete qualche suggerimento? Grazie
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
calculation moment of resistance
Explanation:
Hi Vanita
Sorry to repeat your own suggestion, but I think you're right. Can I now award you points?
)))
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks! But wouldn't you rather be awarded the points?
I like both answers so I'll give them an option between calculation and calculated.Thanks both!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calculation moment of resistance
Derek Smith
1Calculated Resistance Moment
1964


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculation moment of resistance


Explanation:
Hi Vanita
Sorry to repeat your own suggestion, but I think you're right. Can I now award you points?
)))
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks! But wouldn't you rather be awarded the points?
I like both answers so I'll give them an option between calculation and calculated.Thanks both!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Calculated Resistance Moment


Explanation:
or Calculated Moment of resistance

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search