International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

carico localizzato

English translation: localized load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carico localizzato
English translation:localized load
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

08:21 Feb 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzioni in acciaio
Italian term or phrase: carico localizzato
Il titolo del documeto - Anime irrigidite di travi a parete piena
Nel indice -
Anime soggette a carichi localizzati = Webs subjected to local/localized/spot loads? Grazie!
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
concentrated load
Explanation:
Hi
Localized or concentrated load AFAIK. You've got a real page-turner of a translation there!
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Pages and pages, by the way! They've specified concentrated loads as carichi concentrati and local friction as attrito locale so I'm going to go with localized. Thanks both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concentrated load
Derek Smith
4local friction
1964


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local friction


Explanation:
Physics (=PH)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)


Definition DF:FG;EG;DG

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.Trade Technical Press LTD,1978
(1)
TERM perdita di carico localizzata

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.Trade Technical Press LTD,1978


Definition a local loss of head(pressure drop)due to the flow of a fluid through an elbow,a fitting,or through a sudden enlargement of the passage etc.

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.Trade Technical Press LTD,1978
(1)
TERM local friction loss

Reference EUROPUMP TERM.Trade Technical Press LTD,1978



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentrated load


Explanation:
Hi
Localized or concentrated load AFAIK. You've got a real page-turner of a translation there!
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Pages and pages, by the way! They've specified concentrated loads as carichi concentrati and local friction as attrito locale so I'm going to go with localized. Thanks both of you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search