"costante di equilibrio

English translation: balancing constant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costante di equilibrio
English translation:balancing constant
Entered by: Annac

23:20 Jan 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: "costante di equilibrio
Costante di equilibrio j-esima
Annac
equilibrium constant / balancing constant
Explanation:
both can be found around... but what is the context???


[PS]www.cnl.salk.edu/~giedrius/professional/mts.ps
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... Note that the form of the equation. is that of an expanded quadratic binomial; c
Erf n1 22 2= / ( ) is the balancing constant, and Erf(). is the error function. ...
Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equilibrium constant
VERTERE
3equilibrium constant / balancing constant
luskie
2 +1constant of equilibrium
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constant of equilibrium


Explanation:
reazioni chnimiche/termodinamiche

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equilibrium constant / balancing constant


Explanation:
both can be found around... but what is the context???


[PS]www.cnl.salk.edu/~giedrius/professional/mts.ps
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... Note that the form of the equation. is that of an expanded quadratic binomial; c
Erf n1 22 2= / ( ) is the balancing constant, and Erf(). is the error function. ...
Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equilibrium constant


Explanation:
Ci sono numerosi match su Google e anche il Marolli propone 'equilibrium constant' per il campo chimico-fisico.

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search