banchina di appoggio

English translation: supporting platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banchina di appoggio
English translation:supporting platform
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

07:57 Jan 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: banchina di appoggio
Per ricostruire la banchina di appoggio per le centine e i pilastri di sostegno del solaio dei palchi e delle gallerie, vengono “riciclate” le tavole in larice sopravvissute al bombardamento.
Sempre "la Scala".
Christopher McConnell (X)
supporting platform
Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seeing as it\'s built using the \"tavole\" that survived the bombing, seems likely that it\'s a platform.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I prefer this answer in this specific case as the structure seems to be more complex than a simple beam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3supporting beam
Elena Ghetti
5..to remodel or reconstruct the supporting platform..
Michael Deliso
2 +1supporting platform
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting platform


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seeing as it\'s built using the \"tavole\" that survived the bombing, seems likely that it\'s a platform.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I prefer this answer in this specific case as the structure seems to be more complex than a simple beam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
43 mins
  -> thanks, Marie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..to remodel or reconstruct the supporting platform..


Explanation:
..."banchina" is used a lot in wharf/ports etc. in this case it is a supporting platform..
URL:http://www.gruppomarcegaglia.it/ita/corebusiness.html?/ita/c...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supporting beam


Explanation:
non è necessariamente una platform
in edilizia è 1 struttura orizzontale posta sotto o sopra 1 muro, avente spessore poco diverso da quello del muro stesso (definizione dal Diz. Zingarelli)

nel dizionario tecnico dell'edilizia Neuteboom-Francescato trovo:

- banchina = needle, needle beam (elemento orizzontale in una struttura di puntellazione
- banchina = headtree (trave orizzontale di legno che serve da apoggio a elementi verticali
= vedi trave

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: if we are talking about temporary support during building work, in UK we talk of needling, needle props and needle beams.
1 hr

agree  Kimmy
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search