muratura retta o centinata in blocchi Doppio UNI

English translation: straight or radiused walling in hollow clay blocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:muratura retta o centinata in blocchi Doppio UNI
English translation:straight or radiused walling in hollow clay blocks
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:13 Jan 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / edilizia
Italian term or phrase: muratura retta o centinata in blocchi Doppio UNI
settore: edilizia
descrizionie di murature, impalcati, etc.
kaugumi (X)
straight or radiused walling in hollow clay blocks
Explanation:
doppio UNI are perforated clay blocks
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2straight or radiused walling in hollow clay blocks
Russell Jones
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight or radiused walling in hollow clay blocks


Explanation:
doppio UNI are perforated clay blocks

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
vedi sito sottostante (pag. 6) per doppio UNI
http://www.velaspa.it/mur6.htm

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search