caricamento statico/dinamico

English translation: between-rinse / in-cycle filling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caricamento statico/dinamico
English translation:between-rinse / in-cycle filling
Entered by: Russell Jones

17:00 Jan 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: caricamento statico/dinamico
In the specifications of dishwasher cycles, the steps outlined include the "caricamento e riscaldamento statico e dinamico" of the water. I guess this means if the water is stationary or circulating when its being heated - but when it's being filled?? (it has to be moving if its being filled, how can it be static??) There is also a corresponding "pressostato statico and dinamico" for the water. I guess I'm missing something (apart from sleep) ...
Can anyone help explain?
Denise
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
filling between or during rinses
Explanation:
or rinse cycles.
If the text is precisely as you quote:- "caricamento e riscaldamento statico e dinamico"- are you sure the "statico / dinamico" doesn't just refer to "riscaldamento"?
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Really, I would have liked to accept both this and Derek's answer as I used both in the translation I'll be provisionally submitting tomorrow morning. However, points can only be awarded to one answerer so I went for a chronological choice.
I used "between-rinse filling or heating" (statico) and "in-cycle filling or heating" (dinamico)(rather than go with static/dynamic which seemed too literal and perhaps could confuse non-experts (as it did me) and I also found absolutely no reference to either in all the dishwashery stuff I've been reading. I asked around a bit to other people who not only have a dishwasher like myself but who also understand it and they confirmed this interpretation.
However, I'm still waiting for feedback from the client as I asked for the OK to go with these translations so I won't insert anything into the glossary until I'm certain for sure (however, it looks pretty likely).
Thanks to everyone for helping me out.
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filling and static and dynamic heating
Sarah Ponting
3 +1filling between or during rinses
Russell Jones
1static/adaptive filling
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling between or during rinses


Explanation:
or rinse cycles.
If the text is precisely as you quote:- "caricamento e riscaldamento statico e dinamico"- are you sure the "statico / dinamico" doesn't just refer to "riscaldamento"?

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Really, I would have liked to accept both this and Derek's answer as I used both in the translation I'll be provisionally submitting tomorrow morning. However, points can only be awarded to one answerer so I went for a chronological choice.
I used "between-rinse filling or heating" (statico) and "in-cycle filling or heating" (dinamico)(rather than go with static/dynamic which seemed too literal and perhaps could confuse non-experts (as it did me) and I also found absolutely no reference to either in all the dishwashery stuff I've been reading. I asked around a bit to other people who not only have a dishwasher like myself but who also understand it and they confirmed this interpretation.
However, I'm still waiting for feedback from the client as I asked for the OK to go with these translations so I won't insert anything into the glossary until I'm certain for sure (however, it looks pretty likely).
Thanks to everyone for helping me out.
Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling and static and dynamic heating


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Denise, I don\'t think it refers to the filling, but to the heating of the water.

\"static and dynamic heating during normal operation\"
conference.kek.jp/SRF2001/pdf/PT021.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
static/adaptive filling


Explanation:
Hi Denise
Tricky.
My answer is tentative in the extreme.
I have thought of three probably irrelevant things (unexceptional for this time on a Friday)
1. In-cycle (along the lines of Russel's idea) wherein the appliance fills and heats while it is cycling. (Fails to account for separate pressure switches).
2. Pricey modern dishwashers use fuzzy logic control that boosts energy efficiency by adapting heating, filling, and wash cycle time to the level of soil, calculated by assessing the turbidity of drain water. (Still doesn't really explain the separate pressure switches but otherwise sounds quite exciting).
3. Your appliance may be connected to a hot and cold water supply with automatic selection and mixing. (Would explain separate pressure switches but sounds fairly shakey elsewise).
In short, the thinker I get, the unsurer I am.
Respect
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search