smiscelata

English translation: unmixed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:smiscelato
English translation:unmixed
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

06:10 Jan 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: smiscelata
colonna di distillazione azeotropica viene smiscelata per separare
Ashok Bagri
India
unmixed
Explanation:
I am not sure of the translation, however if you search unmix, unmixed + column + distillation you get some interesting links in Google.

The Italian explanation for "smiscelare" is the following (from Garzanti Digita Web Dictionary):

"v. tr. [io smiscèlo ecc.] separare i componenti di una miscela, in modo però che essi mantengano lo stato di aggregazione (liquido o solido) della miscela stessa"
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unblended
Ann Firenze
3 +2unmixed
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unmixed


Explanation:
I am not sure of the translation, however if you search unmix, unmixed + column + distillation you get some interesting links in Google.

The Italian explanation for "smiscelare" is the following (from Garzanti Digita Web Dictionary):

"v. tr. [io smiscèlo ecc.] separare i componenti di una miscela, in modo però che essi mantengano lo stato di aggregazione (liquido o solido) della miscela stessa"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 mins

agree  gmel117608
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unblended


Explanation:
Miscelare means to mix or to blend

Ann Firenze
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search