sostituzione lamiere divelte e ripristino mancanti su "prospetti in facciata"

English translation: sosbstitution bent siding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sostituzione lamiere divelte e ripristino mancanti su "prospetti in facciata"
English translation:sosbstitution bent siding
Entered by: Angelo66

10:30 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, restoration, repairs, real estate
Italian term or phrase: sostituzione lamiere divelte e ripristino mancanti su "prospetti in facciata"
I'm translating a very long lease for a complex of buildings which has an long schedule of around 500 repairs that need to be done. The following is one of the 15 terms that I need help on. The words in " " are the key concepts I am unsure of, the rest of the sentence is just for context and I don't need help on that.
(11)sostituzione lamiere divelte e ripristino mancanti su "prospetti in facciata"
richard boyce
siding
Explanation:
replace and installation of bent or missing "siding" or "facia"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replace= replacement
Selected response from:

Angelo66
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2siding
Angelo66
5This is spamming
Y Kinory (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siding


Explanation:
replace and installation of bent or missing "siding" or "facia"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replace= replacement

Angelo66
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: "siding on the building façade (the front of the building, street side)
53 mins
  -> thanx Marie

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  Louise Norman
19 hrs

disagree  Y Kinory (X): This is spamming, and shoudln't be answered (and the asker is out of his depth and shouldn't do this job)
2 days 12 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is spamming


Explanation:
This is spamming, and shouldn't be answered (and the asker is out of his depth and shouldn't be doing this job).

Y Kinory (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search