albero port'elica

English translation: propeller shaft

20:45 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: albero port'elica
parte nave
linda p
English translation:propeller shaft
Explanation:
albero portaelica.

Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
grazie!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4propeller shaft
Elisabeth Ghysels
5propeller shaft
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
propeller shaft


Explanation:
albero portaelica.

Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.artenautica.it/glossario/gloss.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
grazie!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
10 mins

agree  elizabetta
8 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propeller shaft


Explanation:
propeller shaft


s.
1 (mecc.) albero di trasmissione
2 (aer., mar.) albero portaelica.

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search