conduzione di impianti e reti di acquedotti e fognature

English translation: management of waterworks and sewage facilities and networks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conduzione di impianti e reti di acquedotti e fognature
English translation:management of waterworks and sewage facilities and networks
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:42 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: conduzione di impianti e reti di acquedotti e fognature
costruzione, manutenzione e conduzione di impianti e reti di acquedotti e fognature
ligna
running/management of waterworks and sewage facilities and networks
Explanation:
or something along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Waterworks and Sewage Facilities\"
www.illinoisbiz.biz/communities/pdf/tax2002.pdf

\"SOUTHERN CATHODIC PROTECTION COMPANY is pleased to provide Cathodic Protection for Waterworks Facilities.\" www.cathodicprotection.com/works.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1running/management of waterworks and sewage facilities and networks
Sarah Ponting
4management of aqueducts and sewage plants and systems
Antonio Camangi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running/management of waterworks and sewage facilities and networks


Explanation:
or something along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Waterworks and Sewage Facilities\"
www.illinoisbiz.biz/communities/pdf/tax2002.pdf

\"SOUTHERN CATHODIC PROTECTION COMPANY is pleased to provide Cathodic Protection for Waterworks Facilities.\" www.cathodicprotection.com/works.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo66: no pun on running? :)
3 mins
  -> perhaps management would be better...!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management of aqueducts and sewage plants and systems


Explanation:
aqueducts should be replaced by waterworks if it refers to the whole water treatment and distribution to consumers.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search