valvola di ritegno a clapet

English translation: swing check valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valvola di ritegno a clapet
English translation:swing check valve
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:56 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: valvola di ritegno a clapet
Non-return valve o check valve
(è già compreso "a clapet"?)
Giorgia P
swing check valve
Explanation:
"Art 1860 Valvola di ritegno a clapet tipo wafer"

"Art. 1860 Wafer type swing check valve"

http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/eura-valves/18art....


"We are investigating the use of a swing
check valve to control reverse flow at an air compressor inlet. ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/ 16/lev3/58/pid/408/qid/32845


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Valvola di non ritorno a clapet in ottone
sede gomma -
Brass swing check valve rubber disc.\"
www.pettinaroli.com/snonrit.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. Rgds, Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swing check valve
Sarah Ponting
1one-way restrictor
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one-way restrictor


Explanation:
Credo che intenda appunto una valvola
antiritorno. Non mi sembra molto preciso pero' dire "a clapet" in italiano - in francese si direbbe
clapet anti-retour avec étranglement
(in italiano trovo: valvola antiritorno a farfalla )
Fonte:
http://www.united-components.com

Nota che anche qui sto tirando un po' a indovinare, sarebbe meglio chidere al cliente che cosa si intende per clapet

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swing check valve


Explanation:
"Art 1860 Valvola di ritegno a clapet tipo wafer"

"Art. 1860 Wafer type swing check valve"

http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/eura-valves/18art....


"We are investigating the use of a swing
check valve to control reverse flow at an air compressor inlet. ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/ 16/lev3/58/pid/408/qid/32845


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Valvola di non ritorno a clapet in ottone
sede gomma -
Brass swing check valve rubber disc.\"
www.pettinaroli.com/snonrit.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks. Rgds, Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search