portate di piena

English translation: flood flow/high-water flow/high water discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portate di piena
English translation:flood flow/high-water flow/high water discharge
Entered by: manducci

20:43 Jan 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: portate di piena
"Sviluppo di un modello regionale multiregressivo per la stima delle portate di piena"
manducci
high water flow
Explanation:
Amongst othe options on Eurodicautom:


Definition Portata durante un evento di piena.

Reference TI,Ufficio arginature e estrazioni,2000
(1)
TERM portata di piena

Reference Meinck/Möhle,Diz.Acque,1994,n.H242


Definition Discharge significantly above the mean discharge.

Reference FOWG,2000
(1)
TERM flood discharge

Reference Meinck/Möhle,Dict.Water,1994,n.H242

Note {NTE} high-water discharge
(2)
TERM flood flow

Reference ICOLD,Dict.Dams,1994,n.22.031

Note {NTE} high-water discharge
(3)
TERM high water discharge

Reference DIN 4049-3,1994,n.2.5.6

Note {NTE} high-water discharge;VAR:
(4)
TERM high water flow

Reference Meinck/Möhle,Dict.Water,1994,n.H242

Note {NTE} high-water flow;high-water discharge
(5)
TERM high flow

Reference UN DHA,Floods,1997,p.9

Note {NTE} high-water discharge

Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. All the answers were helpful but I chose this one as it includes a number of possible terms. Thanks also to ArielZoe for your useful link.

Amanda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flood capacity/flow
Gian
4discharge
Elena Ghetti
4high water flow
Russell Jones
4flow rate= portata
ArielZoe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flood capacity/flow


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guidelines for Determining Flood Flow Frequency. This guide describes the data and procedures for computing flood flow frequency ...

River Studies in Maine. Flood-flow estimation methods
for very small, rural, ungaged drainage basins in Maine. Currently ...

Turbulent flood flow. (Roberts, Suslov and Li). We are developing a new model for the dynamics of turbulent flood water.

Background Flood flow estimates are ... Regional Flood
Frequency Analyses are essential to flood flow estimation on ungauged rivers. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: ok per capacity (o volume) pero' il McGraw -Hill da' per flood flow canale di esondazione
3 mins
  -> mi sembra strano; comunque molti esempi su Google (alcuni "added")

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high water flow


Explanation:
Amongst othe options on Eurodicautom:


Definition Portata durante un evento di piena.

Reference TI,Ufficio arginature e estrazioni,2000
(1)
TERM portata di piena

Reference Meinck/Möhle,Diz.Acque,1994,n.H242


Definition Discharge significantly above the mean discharge.

Reference FOWG,2000
(1)
TERM flood discharge

Reference Meinck/Möhle,Dict.Water,1994,n.H242

Note {NTE} high-water discharge
(2)
TERM flood flow

Reference ICOLD,Dict.Dams,1994,n.22.031

Note {NTE} high-water discharge
(3)
TERM high water discharge

Reference DIN 4049-3,1994,n.2.5.6

Note {NTE} high-water discharge;VAR:
(4)
TERM high water flow

Reference Meinck/Möhle,Dict.Water,1994,n.H242

Note {NTE} high-water flow;high-water discharge
(5)
TERM high flow

Reference UN DHA,Floods,1997,p.9

Note {NTE} high-water discharge



Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. All the answers were helpful but I chose this one as it includes a number of possible terms. Thanks also to ArielZoe for your useful link.

Amanda.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow rate= portata


Explanation:
flow rate= the speed or rate at which water is taken form a water course or the speed at which it flows past a point, usually measured in gallons per hour or cubic feet per second (CFS)

flood capacity=the flow carried by a stream or floodway at bankfull water level. Also the storage capacity of the flood pool at a reservoir.

I am thinking: the flow rate that causes flooding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an amazing glossary of \"water\" terms maintained by the State of Nevada

http://water.nv.gov/Water planning/dict-1/wwords-f.pdf

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge


Explanation:
oppure "flood wave discharge"

in base a questo glossario

http://www.srh.noaa.gov/wgrfc/glossary/d.html

questa è la spiegazione:

discharge:
The rate at which a volume of water passes a given point in a given amount of time. Common units are cubic feet per second (cfs), second-day feet (sdf), and cubic meter per second (cms). Two types of discharges are often measured and recorded:
instantaneous discharge: the discharge at a particular instant of time.
mean discharge: the arithmetic mean of individual discharges during a period of time.

comunque mi piace anche "flood flow rate" (52 esempi su Google)

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search