spina

English translation: v.s.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spina
English translation:v.s.
Entered by: Marie Scarano

07:36 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: spina
Description of a subway and city rail link project.

Il progetto prevede binari sotterranei per quasi tutto il percorso e, sopra la copertura dei binari (la cosidetta "spina"), la costruzione di un grande viale alberato ed attrezzate di aiuole e parcheggi.

Can I use "backbone" for this, perhaps leaving it in quotation marks, or does someone know a more technical term?
Marie Scarano
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
If it's Torino you're talking about :

Since the end of the 90's, the Railways have invested heavily in reorganizing the railway junction, modifying the existing system to a crossing system that envisages lowering of the level of the track, the construction of new stations and of a slab above the railway cutting. An avenue cutting throughout the center of the city in a longitudinal direction, rather like a "backbone" and which has therefore been dubbed "Spina Centrale" (central axis) will be built on the area covering the railway.

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5v.s.
Grace Anderson
4 +2backbone
00000000 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backbone


Explanation:
"backbone" is fine; "spine" would be awkward

00000000 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
2 mins

agree  Katherine Zei: Perfect
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
v.s.


Explanation:
If it's Torino you're talking about :

Since the end of the 90's, the Railways have invested heavily in reorganizing the railway junction, modifying the existing system to a crossing system that envisages lowering of the level of the track, the construction of new stations and of a slab above the railway cutting. An avenue cutting throughout the center of the city in a longitudinal direction, rather like a "backbone" and which has therefore been dubbed "Spina Centrale" (central axis) will be built on the area covering the railway.




    Reference: http://www.acturban.org/biennial/ElectronicCatalogue/Torino/...
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  00000000 (X)
0 min

agree  Maurizio Valente
2 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
27 mins

agree  Gian
40 mins

agree  Monica Pupeschi
1 hr

neutral  RosFlinn (X): This is an excellent explanation of the meaning, but I am not sure that it can be translated! It is an Italian expression, not mirrored in English to my knowledge. Therefore there is a case for omitting this phrase altogether.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search