vasca di scarico

English translation: discharge tank / basin

14:23 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vasca di scarico
tecnic language
English translation:discharge tank / basin
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 14:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sampled sea discharge tank is allowed to stand for at least two
hours to enable settling of any solids before discharge.

VIBRATORY FINISHERS.COM is a manufacturer and supplier of Sediment Tanks, Holding
Tanks, Waste Treatment Tanks, Water Discharge Tank, Waste Discharge Tank ...

The contract includes: (1) construction of a 6-km intake canal; (2) construction
of the pump station; (3) construction of a discharge basin conduit; (
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5discharge tank / basin
Gian
4 +1drainage tank
Ivana UK
4 +1waste vessel / exhaust tank / waste tank
bistefano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discharge tank / basin


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 14:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sampled sea discharge tank is allowed to stand for at least two
hours to enable settling of any solids before discharge.

VIBRATORY FINISHERS.COM is a manufacturer and supplier of Sediment Tanks, Holding
Tanks, Waste Treatment Tanks, Water Discharge Tank, Waste Discharge Tank ...

The contract includes: (1) construction of a 6-km intake canal; (2) construction
of the pump station; (3) construction of a discharge basin conduit; (


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
1 min

agree  David Russi
26 mins

agree  Giovanni Orlando
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day 3 hrs

agree  verbis
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste vessel / exhaust tank / waste tank


Explanation:
Other possibilities, but it's impossible without any context to suggest which one should be used !

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainage tank


Explanation:
scarico [skariko]
SCARICO (n) (m) (di merci, materiali) unloading;
(di immondizie) dumping, tipping (Brit);
(luogo) refuse {or} rubbish (Brit) {or} garbage (Am) dump;
(deflusso: Tecn) draining;
(dispositivo) drain;
(Aut) exhaust;

... Whether your company is blending, storing, or dispensing chemicals, Kefco's new Total Drainage Tank Systems provide the perfect solution to your chemical ...




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.kefco.com/whatsnew.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search