diaframmato

English translation: partitioned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diaframmato
English translation:partitioned
Entered by: Federica Masante

22:23 Dec 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: diaframmato
Pozzetto di raccordo diaframmato.
Federica Masante
partitioned
Explanation:
Although you can translate "diaframma" as a "diaphragm" in English, in this technical context, it is obviously just a "partition" of some kind. So, for "diaframmato", I think you should say "partitioned" or "screened off". A "pozzetto di raccordo diaframmto" would therefore be something like "a partitioned/screened off cockpit".
Buona fortuna!
Selected response from:

CHE124
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partitioned
CHE124
4divided in two
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partitioned


Explanation:
Although you can translate "diaframma" as a "diaphragm" in English, in this technical context, it is obviously just a "partition" of some kind. So, for "diaframmato", I think you should say "partitioned" or "screened off". A "pozzetto di raccordo diaframmto" would therefore be something like "a partitioned/screened off cockpit".
Buona fortuna!

CHE124
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  Gian
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divided in two


Explanation:
is another option

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search