Scheda Base

English translation: (standard) main board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Scheda Base
English translation:(standard) main board
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:42 Dec 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Scheda Base
Control unit for a bioreactor/fermentor - this is the title of the section discussing the electronic control components.
Possible main board or mother board, that sort of thing?
Alexander Chisholm
(standard) main board
Explanation:
It seems correct; probably they say that this is the standard main board; if you need extras, they can add other features

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-19 22:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understood this is a description of a main part among the electonic components, and this is the name of the described component
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(standard) main board
Gian
3Backplane
Colin Ryan (X)
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(standard) main board


Explanation:
It seems correct; probably they say that this is the standard main board; if you need extras, they can add other features

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-19 22:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understood this is a description of a main part among the electonic components, and this is the name of the described component

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5394
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: sì, ma se la descrizione si limita a descrivere la scheda, potrebbe anche essere "basic configuration"
11 mins
  -> Ok ...ma basic configuration of what?

agree  verbis
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
It can also be defined as Base board or baseboard
The EnCore 700 QuickStart Kit includes a baseboard reference design, sample baseboard and board
support package for popular operating systems. Finally, the EnCore 700 meets the high quality standard
and ruggedized environment, including extended temperature specifications, you would expect from the
inventor of PC/104 and EBX standards.
http://www.contradata.it/news/document/EnCore_700_Datasheet....
Predator ProMedia is a multimedia product designed to meet many video overlay, presentation and video wall applications. Based upon the successful Predator Pro Series but, with 16 Meg of video memory standard. Both 2 and 4 port analog VGA PCI versions will be available with an optional DVI flat panel monitor output. The Predator ProMedia replaces many previous Colorgraphic Desktop Video products with new option cards to configure it specifically for your needs. The base board when configured with video decoders will have up to 4 software selectable composite and S-Video inputs (8 total). Other options are listed below
http://www.digivision.it/docs/predator_promedia.htm

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Backplane


Explanation:
NOTE! You can only really say "backplane" if there is no logic on the board itself (i.e. one of the cards you plug into the backplane contains a CPU). A backplane really only contains a bus. If there is logic on the board, then I would go with one of the other solutions proposed here.


Colin Ryan (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search